The chosen One
Because I BELIEVE, ONE Man Can Change The World.

Some Of The Internet Abbreviation We OUGHT To Know

Guys, the usage of abbreviations are widely used nowadays. I, myself find it hard to deal with internet abbreviations. Below are some of the many abbreviations that are oftenly used..

BRB
– be right back

BIO – going for bio break (washroom break)

AFK – away from keyboard (I am gone for a few minutes)

BTW – by the way

KK – OK (commonly used by online gamers to acknowledge that a message has been received)

TTYL – talk to you later

BFN – bye for now

TTFN – ta-ta for now

CYA – see ya (or it could also be: cover your a*s)
CUL8R – see you later

IBTL – in before the lock (for when you post a message prior to the administrator locking the heated discussion thread)

IMHO – in my humble opinion

IMNSHO – in my not so humble opinion

FMV – fair market value (for selling items online)

LOL – laughing out loud

MT – mistell (commonly used by online gamers to say that they made a mistake and mistyped their last message)

NWT – new with tags (for selling items online)

NWOT – new without tags (for selling items online)

OOAK – one of a kind (for selling items online)

PMSL - P*ssing myself laughing (a common UK expression)

QFT – quoted for truth (a compliment to another person on the forum)

ROFL – rolling on floor laughing

ROFLMAO – rolling on floor laughing my a*s off

RTM – read the manual

RTFM – read the f***ing manual (to show frustration at someone's ignorance of basic knowledge)

GG – good game

THX - thanks

TX - thanks

TY - thank you

NP - no problem/you're welcome

PLZ - please

W/E - whatever

ASL – age / sex / location?

RL – real life

IRL – in real life
0 Comment(s):

From The Barait of Anakjagung

Dear Readers,
Thank you for visiting my blog. I do hope that your visit is a fun one. Please leave your comment in regards of my post or just say hi in my Chat Box. Don't forget to leave your link so that I can pay you a visit too. Thank you so much.

Most of the postings here are original therefore, publishing/printing/production or of any means of using the materials in this blog without a formal written consent from Anak Jagung is strictly prohibited. Where some are not, links and sources are stated.

Best viewed using Mozilla Firefox


© Copyright Anak Jagung 2003 - 2014. All rights reserved.

About Me

My photo
A blogger who blogs when he feels like it. A teacher who is learning to be a better one everyday. A person who likes photography but is not good at shutter speed and what the heck is the rules of third? A man who believes that you can change the world.

Chatter Box

Followers


Slider

The Best Links

Get more followers

Blog Archive